Kudos to Natalie Alexander for winning Best of Show at the Indiana Art show in Indianapolis!
Chayada Sarika earned an honorable mention.
Congratulations to the boys basketball team on winning the regionals!
Congratulations to the FFA members who competed in the District VII Leadership and Development Contest!
first place and advancing to State Contest in June:
π₯ Carson Rolison - Agriculture Sales Presentation
second place contests:
π₯ Cade Runyan and Brayton Myers - Agriculture Mechanics and Technology Demonstration
π₯ Grace Goldner and Paige Bishop - Animal Science Demonstration
π₯ Skyley Cloncs - Talent
π₯ Hayden Holcomb, Lydia Jeffries, Sarah Thom, Addison Ramsay - Quiz Bowl
π₯ Whitney Swaim, EmmyLou Rader, Noelle Blake, Cohen Berry - Discovery Quiz Bowl
third place contests:
π₯ Bradley McElheny and Stormi Swaim - Agribusiness and Farm Management Demonstration
π₯ Lane Helderman and Klayton Burgess - Food Science Demonstration
π₯ Madi Atkinson and Kim Koren - Horticulture and Landscape Management Demonstration
π₯ Ella Norman - Freshman Prepared Public Speaking
fourth place contest:
β’ Madison Coleman and Will Patton - Plant and Soil Science Demonstration
fifth place contests:
β’ Treyton Burgess - Employability Skills
β’ Raegan Ramsay - Prepared Public Speaking
β’ Madison Coleman - Premier Leadership
β’ Hunter McDaniel and Ryan Mathis - Natural Resources Demonstration
β’ Alisa McMullen - Discovery Creed Speaking
Other Competitors include:
β’ Kailey Seay - Essay
β’ Julia Carroll - Creed Speaking
β’ Jessica Montgomery - Extemporaneous Speaking
β’ Destinee Stevenson, Serenittee Stevenson, Presley Coleman, Abby Mathis, Madison Coleman - Multimedia Scrapbook
Other Awards Recognized:
π₯ Grace Golder - District Winning Veterinary Science Proficiency Application
π₯Novice Chapter Meeting Contest (Parliamentary Procedure)
π₯ Kailey Seay - second place District Goat Production Proficiency Application
π₯ Senior Chapter Meeting Contest (Parliamentary Procedure)
Congratulations to the dance team on winning state championships in jazz and pom!
Congratulations to the winter athletes were recognized at the All-Conference banquet. Earning awards were Treigh Schelsky, BT Luce, and Renn Harper- basketball; Emma Simpson and Addilee Jenkins- basketball; and Jerrid Graves- wrestling.
Kudos to Chayada Sarika, Daniel Jones, Renn Harper and Marlee Jeffers who were named the Wolf Award winners for Thursday, March 14!
Boys basketball semi-state information:
PHHS boys basketball play Forest Park on Saturday, March 16 at noon at Southport.
Tickets must be purchased online